THE SALTMINE DESIGN GROUP PTY LIMITED
ACN 121 652 033

PRIVACY POLICY

1. General policy

This policy sets out how The Saltmine Design Group Pty Limited ACN 121 652 033 (Saltmine, we or our) collects personal information. It also describes how Saltmine maintains, uses and discloses personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

We respect the privacy of individuals, and take our privacy obligations seriously. We are committed to ensuring that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

Generally, Saltmine does not release personal information, except in accordance with this policy. However, in response to a legal requirement in an emergency or in exceptional circumstances, the Managing Director may at her discretion authorise the release of personal information. In all other circumstances, this policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

2. Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information relating to our suppliers and clients for our business purposes, which are detailed generally on Saltmine’s website, http://www.saltminedesigngroup.com (Website). Where Saltmine documents require personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

We also collect personal information for and on behalf of clients, including in connection with promotions run by our clients. In respect of any promotions that Saltmine administers on behalf of a client, any personal information collected is collected in accordance with the relevant client’s direction, the competition guidelines and/or the law.

Saltmine may collect personal information including the following: your title, name, address, email address, birthday, telephone numbers, information reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and information which is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities.

Saltmine generally collects personal information directly from you when you communicate with us. However, there may be circumstances where we collect information about you from third parties or via other methods. For example, we may receive personal information about you from a client in the context of providing services to that client. Saltmine may also collect information that individuals publish by way of social and other media.

Saltmine may make a record of your visit to the Website and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

If you send Saltmine an email message, or an email to any of our staff, we will record your email address. We will use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided, and for any other purpose which you would reasonably expect us to use it. In particular, we may include your email address on our mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, without your express consent.

If we require you to complete an electronic form on the Website and in doing so require you to enter personal information, we will collect that information to allow us to respond to your request. Saltmine will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to our functions, activities or business.

If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your ISP. If the Website uses a cookie to deliver contents specific to your interest, the cookie may also be used for an authentication purpose.

If the Website contains a link to another site, Saltmine is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

We require some personal information in order to facilitate our or our clients’ dealings with you, including competitions. If you do not provide that information, we or one of our clients may be unable to deal with, or offer services to, you. You may, in some circumstances, have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with Saltmine, such as if you are making a general enquiry about our services. However, if you choose not to provide the information we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a service you request.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Saltmine will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

Saltmine may from time to time send you marketing material that we consider will be useful to you. We may also send you material about our activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send, or information regarding the rights of our members.

We use personal information that we collect to fulfil our legal obligations and to keep our clients informed of our activities and the services that we provide to our clients.

Personal information that you supply through the Website will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and to assist Saltmine to conduct our business. This may include analysing information obtained on the Website to determine the effectiveness of the Website and to modify the Website to improve the service that it provides.

Generally, Saltmine must get your consent before we disclose any of your personal information. You may give us your consent expressly or impliedly.

Depending on the purpose of collection, your personal information may be disclosed to:

(a) external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of your information to the purpose of Saltmine’s activities only);

(b) specialist advisers to Saltmine who have been engaged to provide Saltmine with legal, accounting, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and

(c) any other person authorised by you, as specified by you.

Saltmine may at other times notify you about our disclosure practices in respect of specific services that we provide in relation to our activities.

4. Storage and security of your personal information

Saltmine may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Personal information held by Saltmine may be stored in email accounts that are accessible through mobile devices.

Saltmine takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

5. Sensitive personal information

Saltmine does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the Act (including information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). If Saltmine holds any sensitive personal information about you that information will only be used and disclosed by Saltmine for the purpose that it was provided by you, or otherwise in accordance with the law.

6. Access to your personal information

At any time, you may request access to personal information about you that Saltmine holds, by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details below. Saltmine will process your request within a reasonable time, and if we are unable to give you a copy of the information, we will let you know generally the sort of information we hold about you or give you the reasons why your request has been refused.

7. Correction of your personal information

You should promptly notify Saltmine if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask Saltmine at any time to correct personal information held by it about you, by contacting the Privacy Officer on the details below.

8. Complaints

Please notify the Privacy Officer on the details below if you have any complaints relating to Saltmine’s handling of your personal information. Saltmine will investigate all complaints and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations.

9. Changes to this policy

Saltmine may amend this policy from time to time, and the policy will be published on the Website.

10. Contact details and further information

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or to access or correct your personal information, please contact the Privacy Office by email at privacyofficer@saltminedesigngroup.com. For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.